Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


neurosyphilis
Sep 20, 2009

hiv positive 9 years been having stiff neck head aches dizzynes back pain given lp i believe was checked for everything but syphilis told sinus infection given avelox 14 day course 9 day symptoms getting worse went back made them give me syphilis test came back neg now have stiff jaw is it possible that neurosyphilis want show up in blood test and can i go back and check my spinal fluid was done about three weeks ago

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

Unless you were very recently infected with syphilis, your antibody test for syphilis is sufficient to rule out neurosyphilis. If in doubt, long before doing a spinal tap for neurosyphilis, I'd simply repeat the blood based, RPR or VDRL test.

Now, if you still have stiff neck and other symptoms, these deserve further diagnostic evaluation; it's just that I wouldn't narrow the search to syphilis only-- there are many things that can cause such symptoms.

Be well, BY



Previous
How high can a blip go?
Next
Viral Load.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement