Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load undetectable
Sep 19, 2009

Iam HIV + since March 2006 and my viral load is undetect. since June 2006 and CD 4-500. My question is if my Viral load is undetect. and I go to any clinic get serologic test for HIV antibody - it will show that Iam negative or still positive? Thank You

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for your post.

The HIV antibody test and HIV viral load test measure two very different (though obviously related) things. The viral load test is highly sensitive and uses molecular techniques (called PCR) to measure the RNA (or DNA) of the virus in blood.

By contrast, the antibody tests measure your (ie., the human) immune response to the virus. Once your immune system has been exposed to HIV, the antibodies (and hence the test) remain positive, essentially for life.

So saddly, while having a negative HIV viral load is a great thing, your antibody test will remain positive; you will always be HIV+.

I hope this helps.

BY



Previous
roommate took my meds instead of vitamins
Next
Re-CD4 Test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement