Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


undectable
Sep 19, 2009

i went to doctor cause i was exposed to hiv and had swollen glands and was pretty sick. he did a hiv and hiv rna test on me and they were both negative. he said it cant be hiv cause my viral would be sky high. and he did another hiv test and viral . it came back positve but the hiv rna came back undectable? i had the western blot comfirmed,but i am undectable. my cd 4 count is 1420. why did i not have a viral during acute infecion? now its been 6 weeks and i still am undectable with minor skin problems,how could i be undectable. how?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

As I understand your labs, you have a positive Elisa and Western blot for HIV (sorry).

It's pretty unusual to see a recent (or acutely) infected person have an undetectable viral load. Nevertheless, undetectable viral loads are rarely (but are) seen in persons with confirmed HIV infection.

So, I'm not sure if we can definitively say when you acquired HIV based on these tests, but looks like if the western blot is confirmed and the viral load is confirmed that you might be in the fortunate group with excellent likelihood of slow disease progression.

Be well, BY



Previous
Effect of irregular pep treatment intake times
Next
Is it ok to take expired Valtrex?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement