Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Truvada and Stocrin during Preganancy
Sep 18, 2009

I have been taking Truvada and Stocrin, i am now pregnant. Are these drugs safe?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thank you fro your question.

Stocrin (or efavirenz) is not recommended to be used during pregnancy, especially during the first trimester (first 12 weeks) when the fetus is under development. Birth defects (especially involving the nervous system) have been seen in animals and in human reports. Tenofovir (which is part of truvada) may cause some problems with bone development.

You should speak with your doctor as soon as possible to discuss your pregnancy and treatment options and what you can do to have a healthy baby.

Joe



Previous
Early Treatment
Next
Effect of irregular pep treatment intake times

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement