Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV/AIDS
Sep 18, 2009

can i take nevirapine alone for PEP? after a burst condom?

Response from Dr. Young

Nevirapine (alone or in combination) IS NOT recommended for post-exposure prophylaxis.

There have been cases of liver toxicity (even liver failure) after using NVP in this setting.

I have to question the education of the healthcare provider who gave you this prescription.

BY



Previous
Is my combination safe
Next
HIV/TB coinfection. ART and antibiotics?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement