Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV reinfection if Wife infected: Strain, Mutation, Condoms
Sep 17, 2009

I have been infected by husband 2 years ago. He had no meds for 23 years, but developed AIDs defining illnesses 1.5 years ago and now on Truvada/Keletra about 75% adherance of time. My platelets went too low about 1 year ago, put on Reyetaz/Epzicom, 98% adherance. He also has Hep C, which should require Condom Use, but if he didn't have Hep C, just AIDS, could we rely on sharing the same strain, or would mutations by either of us put us at risk for super/re infection if he still refused to use condoms?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thank you for your question.

Yes, you would be at risk of picking up a drug resistant virus if your husband did not use a condom during sex and his viral load was not suppressed by his treatment. Since his adherence to treatment is low, this would put you at risk. You should take whatever steps you can to protect yourself. Even if you started out with the same "strain", that virus has adapted to survive independently in each of you and on the medication you have taken.

Best, Joe



Previous
less then 3 % from a single anal sex act sounds fishy....
Next
Isentress reaction

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement