Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


less then 3 % from a single anal sex act sounds fishy....
Sep 17, 2009

Doctor i have read on here that a single anal sex with a partner known to be hiv pos is equal or less then 3% chance one might get infected..... some thing about that just dose not sound right.... do you agree with this data i trust your opinon. james

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your question.

According to the US Department of Health and Human Resources and the CDC the risk of acquiring HIV from being the receptive partner during anal sex ("Bottom") is 50 out of 10,000 exposures which is about 0.5% risk. However statistics are tricky. Any given exposure has either a 100% or a 0% risk in reality. Things that increase risk would be if the infected partner has a high viral load, or if their was alot of trauma during sex, or if their were sores present from an STD (like herpes or syphilis). So the 3% sounds high, but not out of line if some of the "high-risk" factors were present.

Thanks, Joe



Previous
elimanted hiv blood
Next
HIV reinfection if Wife infected: Strain, Mutation, Condoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement