Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Surgery to lose weight.
Sep 17, 2009

I am HIV+, healthy 41 years old and overweight. I suffer from Sleep Apnea, knee problems, fatigue, depression etc. . I would like to know if an HIV + person who is overweight can have some kind of surgical procedure to lose weight. If possible, which one would be the more convenient? gastric bypass, gastroplasty, Laparoscopic Adjustable Gastric Banding Procedure (Lap-Ban) or other.

My TCells have been between 600 ands 900 for the past 3 years, viral load undetectable. Taking lexiva, truvada and norvir, celexa and wellbutrin.

Thanks a lot

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

There's no particular reason that someone with HIV infection, especially with a normal CD4 count couldn't undergo elective surgical treatment.

It's essential for a lot of reasons that your doctor(s) know about both your HIV and surgical plans, since there are the potential for drug interactions between HIV medications (mostly the protease inhibitors) and surgical anesthetics.

Good luck!

BY



Previous
Rash with Atripla
Next
Health questions.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement