Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Norvir not refrigerated
Aug 31, 2009

Taking Norvir as a booster for 2 years and have not been refrigerating it, I've gotten ahead of myself on monthly deliveries of meds from a mail order pharmacy so when I take the capsules they are already a couple of months old and have been sitting on the shelf in med cabinet. I've heard that as long as the capsules are intact..they are fine....is that true?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your question. we are discussing matters of potency. The best effects are obtained when drugs are most potent, they can be more reliable that way. Norvir can be kept out of the refrigerator and retain its potency as long as it is used up within one month and the temperature is not highre than 77F/25C. So the effects are a matter of time and temperature. That being said if you go beyond that date or above that temperature the medicine doesn't immediately go to zero potency. As long as your viral load has been suppressed there should be no problem from the past, but to avoid any future issues keep the extra bottles in the fridge, especialy in warmer months and use up each bottle within the month.

Best, Joe



Previous
Epzicom - Combivir
Next
shingles virus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement