Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cherry agioma
Aug 31, 2009

I noticed i have a few red really small flat spots on my chest just their which i think may be a cherry agioma I just wanna know is it a sign of any other disease is cherry it linked to Hiv

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your question. Cherry angiomas are fairly common, especially with aging and generally do not refelct any underlying illness. As far as I know there is no association with HIV.

Best, Joe



Previous
THANKS SO MUCH "THE BODY.COM"
Next
second line regimen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement