Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


treatment
Aug 29, 2009

My wife's cd4 is 19 and viral load is 13,632 she is suffering from fever frequently and has pains in mouth and in complete bed rest. what kind of treatment is required? In how many months can she get healthy?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post

I'm very sorry to hear about your wife. She has a terribly low CD4 count (though relatively low viral load), and really needs to start on combination treatment for HIV as soon as possible. She should also be taking antibiotics to prevent certain AIDS complications- treatment guidelines recommend azithromycin and trimethoprim/sulfa (Bactrim, Septra).

It's not clear what might be the cause of her mouth pains, but typically herpes infections are often the cause; acyclovir is helpful.

When I meet patients like your wife, with careful monitoring and adherence to medications, she should feel better gradually, over the course of several weeks to months.

Stay in touch; let us know how she's doing and always feel free to write back.

BY



Previous
Unsure exposure and treatment
Next
Residual ByProds Meds, Reabsorption Constipation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement