Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hi doc
Aug 25, 2009

I have another question. Can stem cells be used to regrow the missing part of my brain, and why did my t-cells drop? I have not missed a dose. My tcells were up to 879 and now there 650. What gives? Thank you for all the information and answering our questions. I know that the brain isn't your specialty, but try ansd answer them anyway.

~vejgeta22

Response from Dr. Young

You're right, I'm not a neurologist nor expert in stem cell research. I don't even play one on TV.

T cells (CD4s) have a tendency to fluctuate considerably, especially when (like yours) are in the normal range. I wouldn't consider the change from 879 to 650 to be of any clinical significance. Indeed, if you were to examine your CD4 percentage, I'd guess that this alternative measurement of CD4s would show stable levels.

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
Propolis Apitoxina & PEP?
Next
Isentress: how close to every 12 hours?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement