Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP between exposure
Aug 21, 2009

He i had a first exposure with HIV posite partner and i was put on PEP but during the treatment i had other comdom slip again. shuold i continue with the treatment?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for your post.

Yes, you should continue on your previously prescribed PEP. The additional question relates to how long you should stay on PEP-- I'd generally advise staying on PEP for 4 weeks following your last (or in this case, second) exposure.

Be well, BY



Previous
Fasting in Ramadan
Next
Is it safe to have unprotected sex with the same person who I infected

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement