Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


about my medication
Aug 17, 2009

doctor, i am taking tenofovir, saquinavir,emtricitibina and ritonavir, i am undetectable and cd4 is 665, cd 8 1250 but my question: i think that a im taking a lot of meds,is this combination good?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for the question. Your combination is a perfectly good one. A good treatment has at least 3 active drugs to kill the virus, in your case it is the 1) tenofovir, 2) emtricitabine and 3) the saquinavir boosted by ritonavir (these last 2 have to work together and strenghthen the combo greatly). So it is well balanced. The number of pills could be lessened by combining the tenofovir and emtricitabine into the single pill truvada.

Best, Joe



Previous
Overiding fear in medical professional
Next
Stopped my meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement