Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Overiding fear in medical professional
Aug 17, 2009

Dear Sirs, I am a medical doctor and would really appreciate your help. I had requested a hiv test fro a private medical company.They sent me the apprpriate pack with needle and bottles to take the test. After I took the blood I panicked that how did i know they sent me a clean needle.I contacted them and they said all needles are clean. I am awaiting the original proviral dna result for the original incident- aseptic blood sample taken from me).I fear my hiv anxiety may be being overriden by ocd. i would value your risk assesment re the blood sampling issue. With many thanks.Please reply I need to get on with my life and career once and for all.God bless

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your question. Any risk associated with use of the commercial kit would of course depend on the reliability of the supplier. The specific risk for HIV transmission in this setting would be negligible since the virus would not remain viable on a needle that had been sealed and sent in the mail, etc.

Joe



Previous
t cells count
Next
about my medication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement