Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How healthy am I?
Aug 16, 2009

If my cd4 count is 450 and viral load <50 , am I still healthy? Is my immune system still in good condition? Good enough to fall pregnant?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

With a normal CD4 and undetectable viral load (presumably on treatment), your health at first glimpse looks very good.

There should be no obvious reason (based on what you've described) why you couldn't become pregnant. Nevertheless, be sure to mention your desire and plans to your healthcare provider-- there may be additional tests or monitoring to be done in order to best insure the health of your baby.

Be well, BY



Previous
Cryptosporidium
Next
Drug Testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement