Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


newly diagnosed/no treatment?
Aug 13, 2009

I am a female 30 just diagnosed within the last couple of weeks.Cd4 count is 805 and viral load is 750. Doctor says no need to start treatment just more blood work in 3 mos. Is this appropriate? I have been unable to find any counselors specializing in HIV patients...any suggestions? Live in the LA area.Thank you

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your post.

Your doctor is giving reasonable advice. Your CD4 count is good and viral load is low (less than 5-10,000 on no meds). This combination is usually associated with a slow progression toward illness. The key is to keep monitoring it.

A resource for finding counseling and peer support in LA is : AIDS Project Los Angeles (www.APLA.org). I would welcome other suggestions from readers.

Best, Joe



Previous
new on meds still decectable after 16 weeks why ???
Next
question about sexuality -

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement