Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


new on meds still decectable after 16 weeks why ???
Aug 13, 2009

Hi Dr ,

l started taking meds for the first time on feb 20 2009 viroal load 45,000 cd4 303 and %18

afer 2 months viroal load 440 and cd4 331 and %24

new tests on 15-6-09 viroal load 100 and cd4 333 and %25

are my meds working ??? why am still decetable after 4 months ??? l am on truvada and niverpine once daily in the morning and never missed a dose ??? what should l do ???

thank you for your time and doing a great job for us hivers

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your question.

Most people will reach an undetectable viral load by 4-6 months. The important thing is to closely monitor the response. The usual trend is a fairly rapid early drop (as you observed) followed by a more slow and steady drop. This is due to the type of cells that are producing the virus (high turnover "activated" CD4 cells early. and longer lived memory CD4 cells later). Your viral load continues to drop by 3 fold or more each visit which is good and your CD4 is increasing. Work with your health care provider to keep on top of it till it is fully suppressed. Best, Joe



Previous
My 12 month old baby
Next
newly diagnosed/no treatment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement