Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Conversion from synthetics to natural supplements
Aug 1, 2009

Is it possible, feasible, and wise to remove myself from 'traditional' meds, e.g., lisinopril, simvastatin, bystolic & plavix, providing that there are natural alternatives to safely & effectively replace them?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

You're taking some very powerful and important medications that treat cardiovascular disease (or risks)- in my opinion, it would be foolish to stop them and replace them with unproved "natural alternatives".

If your having problems or doubts about your medicines, please discuss this with your healthcare provider.

Be well, BY



Previous
General Research Question
Next
epzicom/sustiva or combivir/sustiva

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement