Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I want to have a baby.
Aug 1, 2009

My husband and I are both HIV+. We've been on meds for 8 years. My cd4 count is 450 at the moment and viral load <50. I have HPV as well. I want to have a baby. Will pregnancy have a negative impact on my health? Will my baby be HIV+? What meds should I take during pregnancy. At the moment I am on Triomune 30.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

I'm happy to hear that you and your husband are doing well. That you're on medications and have an undetectable viral load mean that your long-term prognosis should be excellent. It's entirely possible for you to consider pregnancy- and staying on your HIV medications means that the immediate risk to your health or risk of transmission of HIV to your child is very low. I'd make sure to talk to your healthcare provider about your questions and plans.

Be well and good luck, BY



Previous
Atripla and Extenze
Next
WHEN SHOULD TREATMENT START?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement