Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4 working at 14% with a count of 685
Jul 29, 2009

Should I start medication and also a high viral load.

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for the question.

There is a bit of a disconnect between your total CD4 count, which is high, and your CD4 perecnt which is on the lower end. Having a CD% below 15 may be an indication of immune imbalance. I would use this as a reason to consider treatment sooner rather than later, especially if it is dropping and since you have a high viral load. Even if you delay, it will not be for long, so better to start turning things around sooner if you are ready.

Best,

Joe



Previous
hair loss problem
Next
when should medication start?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement