Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What to do?
Jul 28, 2009

I am seeing a hiv specialist & my cd4 count is 274 & viral load is 27,000. Just found out 1 month ago & he says to take it month by month blood tests. He says best to stay off medication as long as you can, he says I might go 1 year before I need to start medication. How do you feel about this???? Also, he said something about resistance issue to Atripla....so what other type of medication is he liable to put me on???? Thanks!

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your question.

Since your CD4 count is below 350, there does not seem to be much advantage to wait any longer. If you have been infected with an Atripla resistant virus there are options for you including treatment with protease inhibitors and (recently approved) integrase inhibitors. The best regimen would be determined by the type of resistance found in your virus. If you are ready to start treatment you should discuss it with your doctor.

Best, Joe



Previous
Bi-Sexual
Next
cd4 drop

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement