Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Saline splash in eye
Jul 21, 2009

I was flushing the IV of an HIV patient. I met resistence and the flush came off the IV lock and splashed saline and a I THINK a drop may have gone in my eye. I have been started on PEP but am very scared. Don't think any blood was even involved. What are chances of contacting HIV?

Response from Dr. McGowan

You describe a fairly low risk exposure. Another factor would be the viral level in the blood of the patient. A low or undetectable level would lower the risk further. Mucous membrane exposures are lower risk than exposures through skin breaks. It sis prudent to consider prophylaxis in this type of exposure to lower a small risk to an even smaller one.

Best,

Joe



Previous
Recently Diagnosed with HIV
Next
H1N1 flu

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement