Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistance to Viread, Envitra??
Jul 11, 2009

Hi I'm newly diagnosed and recently started treatment as well. My first medication was Atripla, which after one day I had a bad reaction to so I stopped taking it. I returned to my doctor and she put me on Tuvada-Lexiva-Norvir. My question is since truvada is part of Atripla, (which I took 1 dose of, then stopped for a week), do you think that the chance that I may have developed any resistance to truvada is significant?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for your post.

It's really unlikely that a single dose of Atripla would have caused resistance to the tenofovir/FTC parts (AKA Truvada). Hence, the regimen of Truvada+ boosted Lexiva should retain full activity.

So, be well. Let us know how you do on your new regimen.

BY



Previous
Questions
Next
monoclonal protein

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement