Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Back on Meds
Jun 30, 2009

Diagnosed in 97...on Epivir and Zerit for 4 yrs...went off meds for 8 yrs...CD4 at 301 and VL in 15000's so going back...is Atripla the right medicine to start with?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Since you had been on zerit and epivir alone for 4 years your virus may not have been fully suppressed since that wouold not be considered a highly active regimen by today's standards. If that was the case then it is likley the virus has picked up some resistance mutations to these meds which could cause partial resistance to 2 of the 3 meds in the Atripla. Unless your viral load was undetectable at the time you stopped the zerit/epivir then Atripla may not be the best choice for you.

Best,

Joe



Previous
HIV-1 DNA by PCR test and HIV-1 Abs test
Next
Should I Switch Treatment Regimen ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement