Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Exposure to HIV
Jun 30, 2009

Last night I had unprotected sex with a guy who is HIV positive. I was the giver "top" during sex. We engaged in sex 3 times, each lasting about 10-15 minutes. I had thought he was negative, but found out later that evening he was positive. He indicated he is not on meds as his viral load is low. I checked my penis, and it didn't seem like he bled at all, but I know that's not necessarily the only risk. I did not ejaculate during sex.

Should I go for PEP treatment?

Response from Dr. Young

In short, I would consider PEP for your exposure.

The key thing is not to delay, since PEP is only thought to be effective if started within the 72 hours of the exposure.

BY



Previous
Long Term Health - question 2
Next
CD4 rose from 110 to 624 within 2 months

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement