Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Combivir prescribed for 7 days
Jun 27, 2009

dear Doc,

I am 30yo male, that had a risk sex incident/expositium. My condon broke when i was having sex with a non-know HIV status female..

8hrs after the incidente i start to take twice day Combivir. But the doctor that i visited prescribe it only for 7 days.. i was in searching information in some forums and it seems the normal is 28days for this drug..

Is this prescription (7days) efficient? (i am at day 5 now..)

Meanwhile i went to test myself and result is HIV negative at moment.

I am having some side effects that i will tolerate for sure.

Waiting for yours vallue opinion, regards,

Thanks

regards,

MG

Response from Dr. Young

Hello MG,

Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) is not prescribed for 7 days, but as you've noted, standard procedure is to treat for 28 days.

I'd contact your doctor to get a prescription to cover the additional days. Also, don't forget, that just because your taking PEP doesn't mean that you shouldn't get follow up medical and laboratory testing- we usually will see PEP patients at 1, 3 and 6 months after exposure.

Best of luck and be well, BY



Previous
Atripla resistance
Next
Side effects of Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement