Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE:About my labs
Jun 27, 2009

I have been undetectable for a while, since September. Will I have to keep taking the hiv meds? I really wish you could be my doctor. My old doctor was not a relible doctor. He just kept me drugged so I couldn't ask questions. Just one more. I had an anyrusim last year. I have limited range of movement, as well as limited words. Is there anything I can do for myself? To heal my brain so I can at least talk right?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

If your viral load is undetectable then your on a good HIV treatment regimen.

The best current data suggests that there are unexpected health risks from stopping HIV therapies. So, rather than looking on stopping, I'd be trying to examine the best treatments for you- if your having side effects or problems with missed doses, there are probably strategies to minimize these issues and to allow your body to continue to benefit from treatment.

As to your brain injury, this is not my area of expertise, but I'd imagine that having ongoing care from a physical or rehab medicine specialist could be of benefit for you.

Since it sounds like you have a new doctor, it would be good to discuss your concerns with him or her.

Best of luck, BY



Previous
RE:About my labs
Next
Atripla resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement