Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is thies medication right...
Jun 24, 2009

My mom cd4 count when tested was found to be 307 and HIV-1 was 8866. Our doctor has prescribed for VIRADAY, is this tablet right and what all side effects will be there from VIRADAY. Will her CD4 count come to normal i.e 350..?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

Viraday is an Indian manufactured, generic version of tenofovir/FTC/efavirenz-- better known in the US as Atripla. The regimen combination is widely prescribed and very highly recommended.

If your mother is able to tolerate and adhere to her HIV medications, I would expect that her viral load will reach undetectable levels within 2-3 months and have CD4 count increases of between 100-200 cells within 1 year.

Best of health to her.

BY



Previous
missed doses
Next
mixing hiv meds with cold meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement