Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it TB or what?
Jun 13, 2009

i'm on meds combivir and nev for 3yrs now. VL is undetectable and cd4 count was 546 last month dropped to 488. Now I started coughing for more than 2wks,experiencing shortness of breath but now improved, have appetite and am not sweating. Sputum was taken for pcr but the results were invalid.Not on any Rx for the cough now, can it be TB or what. am still active and able to go to work.Am very worried because the doctor said i must bring another sputum, but the cough is no longer productive, the cough is dry i just cough air.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

With a CD4 count in the normal range, absence of fever, weight loss or night sweats (and especially if your chest X ray is normal), I'd think that it would be very unlikely that you have pulmonary (lung) tuberculosis.

Sputum testing is often done to see what might be responsible for your symptoms (which could include TB testing, but other things too). TB testing can also be done via skin (PPD, or Mantoux) testing or from blood using the Quantiferon TB test. If the later are negative, TB is pretty unlikely.

From what you've described, I'm not too concerned-- sounds like you're getting better and may have just had a case of bronchitis, with or without asthma symptoms.

Be well, BY



Previous
hiv+/- relationship, early meds, platelets and AZT
Next
Isentress sleep

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement