Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Swine Flu
Jun 9, 2009

I will be taking a cruise to Mexico in a week. Considering the recent outbreak of the swine flu should I seek Tamiflu or a preventative measure from my HIV specialist before going? Thanks HIV+ 2 Years cd4=500 VL=263 No Meds.

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your question.

The situation regarding the swine flu outbreak is changing rapidly. The CDC has now lifted its advisory against non-essential travel to Mexico. Decisions need to be made on a one-on-one basis with your medical provider. Caution should be advised for people at higher risk for more severe illness if they catch the flu (people with low CD4 counts from HIV, as well as the very young and elderly, and those with chronic lung and heart disease). You should carry a first aid kit. There is no recommendation to take tamiflu as prevention unless you have been exposed to a known case of swine flu. It is best to plan your trip well and stay up to date on the latest information. A good site is the CDC website: http://wwwn.cdc.gov/travel/

Vaya con Dios, Joe



Previous
Resting Cells
Next
Re: Once AIDS, Always AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement