Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Once AIDS, always AIDS?
May 30, 2009

I was dx w/ advanced AIDS + aids-related cancer (NHL).....now I'm in remission and my cd4 count is 400, up from 22......so am I still considered an AIDS case/AIDS patient? My HIV Dr. says he doen't know... what's up w/ that? I though CD4 200 and below was considered AIDS. thank you!!

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

It's great to hear about your recovery and health.

Your question is one that is the source of some confusion- but fortunately, one that is largely related to epidemiologic more than health risks.

With previous NHL or CD4 count of less than 200- you have an AIDS diagnosis. For maters of medical documentation, or program eligibility, you have AIDS and this term will follow with you. On the other hand, so long as you stay on HIV treatment, you should not be at great risk of having any future AIDS-related complications. I'd take the later view from a day-to-day perspective.

So, thanks for reading. Live life abundantly.

BY



Previous
Infection via eye mucosa and PEP-Follow up please
Next
Only Truvada as PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement