Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Reyataz monotherapy?
May 28, 2009

I've read about kaletra monotherapy. so it should be okay to do that with boosted reyataz say if one has had under 40 copies for 2 years. I could drop the truvada and just take norvir and truvada? could i huh? please, could i? that would be awesome! I am 100% adherent. I've never missed a dose since starting meds over 2 years ago and have been undetectable ever since. so it make since to me the virus will remain under control.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Your reasoning is sound, but this strategy has been explored in a clinical trial and didn't fare well. I wouldn't recommend monotherapy with boosted atazanavir (Reyataz) for now.

BY



Previous
Re: NO MEDS NEEDED
Next
Risk of Resistance After Stopping Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement