Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do I have a serious problem?
May 27, 2009

Dear Dr. Joseph, I do appreciate your answers all the time you are really so kind and great person, I hope you could answer my question. I'm 29 years old and my last risky exposure was in 2006 since then I haven't any symptoms but in September 2008 I was in bad situation because of my friend's death. I wasn't eating for a while I was really depressed after this incident Shingles attacked me on my back I took Acyclovir for 2 months then I did the test for HIV 1 & 2 both were negative but Shingles is still ON I'm worried that maybe Acyclovir interfere the result of my HIV test because the test was done 2 months after being on Acyclovir. besides Shingles I have no other problems. What do you suggest? What could be my problem? Do I need a PCR test? please help me and thanks in advance.

Response from Dr. McGowan

I am sorry to hear that you have been unwell.

While shingles can occur with a higher frequency in people with HIV infection, it mostly happens to people without HIV. The triggers for shingles are multiple, and certainly stress is an important one. The acyclovir would not interfere with the accuracy of the HIV test. Since you have not had a potential exposure since 2006 I would not worry that your shingles outbreak is HIV related.

Best, Joe



Previous
Holistic Approach
Next
ARV's and Alcohol: an update and another question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement