Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Holistic Approach
May 26, 2009

I was diagnosed in August, 2008 as HIV positive. My last virile load count was 125,000 and CD-4 count of 361. I am currently not on meds and working with a holistic doctor. I will return to my infectious disease doctor on this week, and hopefully there will be a significant change in my status. Are there individuals that have successfully worked through holistic or some integrative program? No side effects thus far....:)

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

While I'm a proponent of integrative, whole person health care, I'm not a believer that holistic (how ever one defines this) care alone will prevent the progression of HIV disease.

While there are some persons who have managed to avoid HIV progression-- long-term non-progressors, in my opinion, this is because of the lucky interface between human genetics and unfit virus, not because of holistics.

So for now, it's good that you're not experiencing any medication or viral symptoms. However, with a CD4 count approaching 350 and high viral load, a close look at your next labs is warranted-- you're approaching the laboratory thresholds where all current US and international HIV guidelines would recommend starting treatment.

Be well, BY



Previous
Drinking Meds without Dr's approval
Next
Do I have a serious problem?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement