Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


The treament of HIV!
May 25, 2009

My husband who is a doctor of surgery is affected by HIV during during operative procedures for less than one year. But the amount of CD4 is less than 200. It is important to not that the amount decrease sharply. I ask for your help about the treament.Please give us a therapeutic schedule. Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for your post.

I'm very sorry to hear of your husband. Do you live in the US or EU?

Yes, it is critical that he avoid any further decline in CD4 count. With a CD4 count below 200, he should be receiving trimethoprim/sulfa to prevent Pneumocystic pneumonia (PCP)- usually a single strength tablet once-daily or double strength every other day.

He should also be considering starting combination treatment for HIV in the very near future. Which medication to start with is a decision based on a number of factors, including other medical conditions (or risks), avoidance of characteristic side effects, pill number and dosing frequency (usually once- or twice-daily).

This is only a start, but if you search our "First-Line Therapies" category, you'll find a lot of information about such regimens.

Best to you and your husband, BY



Previous
I am scared...
Next
boils and staph

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement