Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


white blood cells please please help
May 22, 2009

I recently got discharged from hospital, due to another injury my blood test came back with some very disturbing readings my white cells were very high 14.10 the doctor said there is a infection in your system. should there reason to be concerned of hiv.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

An elevated white blood cell test is not an indicator of HIV infection. Nevertheless, the only way to know if you have HIV is to get tested. Since HIV testing is now recommended for all persons receiving clinical care, this could be a good time to have your doctor test.

In any event, with an elevated WBC count, it would be good to have a repeat test in a week or so, just to make sure that the level returns to normal.

BY



Previous
Very worried, missed two doses
Next
HIV meds treatment & AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement