Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Very worried, missed two doses
May 22, 2009

Hello,

I've been on Reyataz/Truvada/Norvir since october and I've been indetectable since January. I've been very pleased with this regime - no side effects at all - and I wanted to thank you by the way because I made this choice due to the informations I found here.

I've always been compliant but lat week I had to make an urgent trip to France and I missed 2 days of meds due to my luggage being lost at the airport. I usually always carry my meds in hand luggage but the grimmy Air France hostess refused to accept it for "security reasons".

I am very worried and angry about my self for this. What are the chances to get a resistance ? Should I talk with my doctor about this ?

Thank you and best greetings from Germany

Anton

Response from Dr. Young

Hello Anton and thanks for your post from Germany.

If your viral load was undetectable when you missed your doses, I strongly doubt that you should have any problems with two missed doses.

If there's any concern (there will be, and you asked the question here), I'd suggest having your doctor repeat a viral load within a month just to be sure (and provide peace of mind).

I hope this helps.

Best of health, BY



Previous
Isentress Side Effects
Next
white blood cells please please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement