Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Efavirenz
May 16, 2009

while taking combivir and efavirenz is it ok to have lunch and have a beer or a glass of wine or it will decrease effectivity on the treatment or give me other side effects? so far i just have a little bit of dizziness while waking up in the middle of the night to take a piss. and Will the dizziness go away while my body gets used to the meds?. thanks on advance

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for your post.

It's ok to have an occasional drink with your HIV medications.

As for your side effects, the dizziness that you describe is typical for efavirenz (Sustiva, Stocrin) and typically fades within a few weeks of starting. If the side effects are severe, or interfere with your normal activities, be sure to discuss this with your doctor.

Be well, BY



Previous
ATRIPLA OR RALTEGRAVIR+TRUVADA?
Next
drug screening

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement