Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HAART and Prozac
May 7, 2009

Hello, I have been on Ritonavir/Norvir, FTC and TDF for almost three years and doing fine (viroload below 50, CD4 +/- 500). I turned 40 last year and midlife crisis is hitting hard. I would, therefore, like to go on PROZAC for a while since I had good experiences with it when I seroconverted in 2001. I took it for a year (not on HAART back then) and stopped since I had stabilized. Are there any objections to use Prozac with my current HAART? If so, what would be a good alternative? Thanks for your time. Best regards, James

Response from Dr. Young

James, thanks for your post.

Are you really just taking ritonavir TDF and FTC? Or were you mistaken and have a forth (you should)?

In any event, ritonavir can increase the levels of Prozac- as such, you should start on the lowest dose possible, in order to avoid any toxicities.

Hope this helps.

BY



Previous
I've become Detectable and need to Change my Regimen
Next
Right time to start treatment.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement