Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Change meds
May 2, 2009

Positive for 15 yrs I have been taking Azt Virex Crixivan and Norvir with all the cholesterol and high sugar levels that comes with the package.But Hiv is under control. So the question is should i try a change of meds?But it is a winner team. So what are the options? Thank you.

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your question, and congratulations on 15 successful years!

There are always 2 camps on this:

1) If it ain't broke don't fix it. 2) Strive for the least possile side effects while maintaining full response.

While the second might drive you to constantly make adjustments when any new data come out, there can be a middle ground. In the last 15 years there have been significant advances in therapy.

If your high cholesterol and sugar levels are side effects of treatment, then you could argue that it is broken. Successful treament must suppress HIV to undetecatble (the main effect) and be safe (the side effects). If you are not able to manage the side effects than considering other options would be appropriate

Best, Joe



Previous
How quickly do meds take effect?
Next
buying my medicine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement