Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


testing for N or O
Apr 29, 2009

hi doc, Is there a reliable screening test for HIV group N or O? Need help to rule out hiv 0 or N. how should i test for it. also is there a pcr test that would pick it up. thank you. from connectiuct

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for yuor question.

Most infections with HIV in the US are with HIV type 1, Group M (for major), subtype b. However, there have been rare cases of Group O (for "outlier"), and much more rarely Group N (for "new"). Group O viruses have been reported in patients from West and Central Africa (Cameroon, Gabon, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, and Togo). Group N cases have been almost exclusively from Cameroon. Group O cases can be diagnosed with most current ELISA tests, but antibody titers may be variable. I have not seen results from any commercially available test kit for Group N infections. If a person had exposures that would have put them at risk for group O or N infection the best way to establish a diagnosis would be to work through your local Health Department.

Best,

Joe



Previous
TPHA POSATIVE
Next
A few questions......

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement