Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


champixHIV
Apr 29, 2009

Hi,

Is there any known interaction between HIV medication and Champix (varenicline)? Is there any contraindication for AIDS patient to take Champix? My brother is on AIDS since 2007. His on ARV(Anti Retroviral) till now.. Can he use Champix?

thanks a lot Doc.. Chen Nie, from Indonesia

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for your post all the way from Indonesia.

Smoking and HIV are thought to be a particularly bad combination-- one that seems to increase the risk of empysema and lung cancer (HIV patients are at significantly greater risk of lung cancer than the general public). For this reason, I'm particularly interested in strategies that help interested person in reducing their tobacco dependency. To this end, varenicline (Champix) has been a welcomed and very effective means to helping my patients quit smoking.

There aren't any significant drug-drug interactions between Champix (Chantix here in the US) and HIV medications.

Best to your brother; don't hesitate to write back with any follow up or questions.

BY



Previous
Is it safe for Hiv Positive people to take Acyclovir?
Next
TPHA POSATIVE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement