Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it safe for Hiv Positive people to take Acyclovir?
Apr 29, 2009

I am hiv positive and have genital herpes. I am not on hiv meds yet.My cd4 count is 540/21% viral load- 24000. When I have a herpes outbreak I take Acyclovir 800 mg- three times a day for five days. I've read of a recent study that says this medication can cause you to develop resistance to current hiv therapies. Im very concerned. WHat are your thoughts

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

There's no risk of HIV resistance from acyclovir. Indeed, there is data that treatment of herpes with acyclovir (or other HSV medications) may actually have benefits in lowering HIV viral loads and decreasing the rate of CD4 decline (in untreated HIV+ persons).

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
Traveling to Ghana this summer.
Next
champixHIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement