Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


TBHA POSITIVE
Apr 28, 2009

this the medicine taken for this TPHA positive,(pen 2.4 million units)is it efective for this and i have been ask with doctor he said after six month the test will come back to negative ,is it possible ?and any problem for getting married and having children can clear my doubt

Response from Dr. McGowan

TPHA is one of the tests for syphilis. Depending on the stage of the disease (early stage- primary or secondary syphilis when the initial painless sore or chancre is present or if a widespread rash develops) a shot of high dose penicillin may be enough for cure and the test may return to normal. Later stages of the disease would require longer treatment (multiple shots or, if the brain is involved, intravenous treatment) with penicillin. You can catch syphilis more than once so it is very important that your sexual partners also be treated to prevent "ping-pong" infections back and forth. Effectively treated syphilis would not pose a risk to your spouse or having children. In New York, and in many parts of the world, we are in the middle of a syphilis epidemic...and HIV loves to piggy back along. Please take steps to protect yourself from all sexually transmitted diseases.

Joe



Previous
Anteretrovirals?
Next
Traveling to Ghana this summer.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement