Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Type & duration of PEP
Apr 16, 2009

Hi DR. thanks a lot for your valuable work. I am a married man who was diagnosed recently with HIV and already on med Atripla with undetectable VL, my question is: If I am having protected sex with my wife and suppose the condom break (for whatever reasons) what is the best PEP to give her and for how long (how many days). Thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

PEP is most effective when given as soon as possible after the exposure. Since Atripla is suppressing your virus, it's reasonable that either tenofovir/FTC (Truvada) or Atripla would be a good PEP should your wife be exposed.

I'll often try to have a pre-emptive discussion with my patients in your situation; to make sure that either of these options are reasonable and safe for your wife.

In any event, PEP protocols recommend treatment for 28 days (4 weeks) after an exposure, with HIV testing near to baseline, and thereafter (usually 1, 3 and 6 months).

I hope this helps and wish both of you well.

BY



Previous
CD4 Origins
Next
Oatmeal and absorption

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement