Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP HIV
Apr 12, 2009

Hi,

I had condom burst, and I initiated a PEP after 30 hours. But due to unavailability of medicines at my place of stay, I am only taking Lamivudine 300 mg per day, I am unable to combine it with Zidovudine or other drugs as they are not available here. Please advise if Lamivudie alone is sufficient, will it offer some resistance to Virus in absence of other durgs.

Stefan

Response from Dr. Young

Hello Stefan and thanks for your post.

If you were the insertive partner, your risk is probably pretty low- nevertheless, PEP can be indicated in your circumstances. Usually, we'd recommend a 2 NRTI regimen in such situations, but if only lamivudine (Epivir, 3TC) is available, it's the best you can do for now.

The big issue is whether the virus that you might have been exposed to is 3TC resistant, hence the usual recommendation to take more than one medication.

Best of luck, BY



Previous
Change of meds mid-PEP regimen
Next
gene therapy trials for hiv...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement