Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Have you heard anything about MMS (miracle mineral solution) or Proalgazyme?
Apr 9, 2009

Both MMS and Proalgazyme have been brought to my attention about possible alternative therapies for HIV. I have done some research about both, and both claim to have either lowered viral load, raised CD4, ect.. Have you come across anything about either? If so, can one take either one while on Atripla?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

First, I'm a skeptic about the claims of immune or HIV recovery from these products; second, I'm not aware of any studies that confirm the safety of dosing either with Atripla.

For these reasons, I'd avoid anything that could jeopardize the effectiveness of potentially life-saving treatment with antiretrovirals; therefore, I'd not recommend taking MMS or Proalgazyme.

Should you choose to take supplements or herbal products, be sure to let your doctor know, in order to monitor you for safety reasons.

BY



Previous
Efeveranz help.....
Next
Atripla and zithromax

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement