Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Common cold and resistance?
Mar 27, 2009

If one is taking the prescribed HIV medications with perfect adherence, during an acute viral infection such as common cold would there be a risk of developing resistance since viral infections or vaccinations would increase the patient's viral load?? If yes, is the risk higher in those who have recently started HAART and yet to become undetectable? Thanks much for your valuable opinion.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your interesting question.

There's been a number of studies that have looked at the effect of viral load blips and the risk of drug resistance. None that I'm aware of have indicated that this is a problem.

So, while getting a cold is never good news, here the good news is that other than transiently increasing the HIV viral load (and causing nerves to be on edge sometimes), there's no need to worry about risk of treatment failure.

Be well, BY



Previous
Preferred Time Schedule w/ rayataz/truvada/norvir?
Next
wet kiss

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement