Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Doxycycline and truvada/sustiva
Mar 25, 2009

I started Truvada/Sustiva 3 weeks ago. Today I was prescribed doxycycline for 10 days, there was a suspicion of gonorrhea/ chylamidia. Is it safe to take this antibiotic with my regimen? Also I'm supposed to have my cd4/viral load/ liver enzymes checked in a week to see if my regimen working. Will my numbers be affected by gonorrhea/ chylamidia or doxycycline? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

First off, there's no significant interactions between short-term doxycycline and your HIV medications.

If you've had a true infection with GC or Chlamydia, then there is some risk that your viral load could be transiently elevated. If you can delay getting the tests done until a week or two after you've finished treatment with doxy, that'd be better.

Lastly, not to be the doting paternal type, but HIV+and suspicion of new sexually transmitted infections? Please, our community has to be safer out there.

BY



Previous
Horrible upper back & neck pain
Next
Choosing my direction

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement